Solved

Privoxy - Any Way To Filter Based On Time Of Day?

Posted on 2013-01-11
7
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi,

I have an install running Privoxy.

Is there any way to set filtering rules that apply only at certain times of the day using Privoxy?

Thanks,

Alan.

PS:  No points for telling me one of the thousands of options / ways that I *can* do this - I am well aware - the question is whether I can get Privoxy to do it :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Alan3285
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38770505
no
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 200 total points
ID: 38770544
There is absolutely no way in Privoxy to set a filtering rule that automatically applies only at certain times of day or a schedule  for an individual rule,   without you modifying the source code to Privoxy, to develop a new feature.

You could write and schedule an automated script to replace the entire Privoxy configuration,  and reload Privoxy in the background at specified times a day, according to your schedule.

Your script could provide a Privoxy configuration enabling only the rules/filterfiles you want for that time period.


I also believe it is unlikely, the feature will ever be available in Privoxy as a native option for configuringa rule.    Can you explain what kind of scenario,  would make it necessary  that  Privacy/Ad filtering should only apply at a specified time of day?

It seems like a fairly unlikely need.

You could also enable the remote-http-toggle function,  and manually disable filtering on Privoxy completely, for all rules, when you need to access a site without the privacy filtering functionality.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 38770740
> PS ...  the question is whether I can get Privoxy to do it :-)
well, if privoxy is not running it cannot filter/block
hence a valid solution according your restrictions is to start and stop privoxy time-based using cron ;-)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 100 total points
ID: 38771328
nope - as the rest said. Was mentioned before (maybe similar context) in feature req

http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=1049643&group_id=11118&atid=361118
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 38780853
If you have transparent proxying you can use iptables to select a different port based on time. You will then need to run 2 privoxy instances.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 38781549
Noci,  that's true,  and is another way to  send the connection  through Privoxy with a different configuration at different times.
The downside is if you want more than two combinations of active rules, however, you will require more than two instances to achieve that.

Eg
Rule A   active from    2 pm to   4pm
Rule B   active from    3 pm to   6 pm
Rule C   active from    4:30 pm to  9 pm
(other rules: always active)

You require   5 instances  of Privoxy in that case.

So it may be more efficient to just generate the config file with a script,  or have 5 copies of a config file,    where you "install one"  on schedule with a crontab,
depending on the complexity of the desired schedule :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 38799423
Thanks everyone.

The answer appears to be that Privoxy can't do this itself, and that's what I needed to confirm.

I may be back looking for an alternative later, but I'll start a new question if so :-)

Alan.
0