Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could i Reverse the MSSQL Transactional Replication from Secondary DB to Primary?

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Background:

I set up a MSSQL Transactional Replication DB is replicated from
-Primary Server instance1 (MSSQL2008 R2) to Secondary Server instance1 (MSSQL2008 R2)

Transaction Replication is working good for Pri to Sec.
I would like to simulate the case of changing over using Secondary Server instead of primary Server.

Then,
1. i cleaned up any Replication on both server.
2. Use Sec Server instance1 as Publication & Distribution & Pri Server Instance1 as Subscribe.

-It is noticed that there is error after reverse the transactional replication using the original DBs.
-If i completely delete the Pri Server instance1 & Let the Sec Server instance1 create a "new DB instance2" on the Pri Side, the transactional replication started ok.

MY Question is
Could i use the original DBs (Pri Server Instance1 & Sec Server instance1) when i reverse the direction of the replication.
If it is possible-> how do i solve the issue.

Expert please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon Tin
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 38769389
it is possible: after dropping your original replication and making sure you set the publishing db for replication: e.g. set PK
note: it depends on what you wish to have: with drop tables on subscriber with reinit - it can be easy to set subscriber..

for another cases you may need to consider to use  another Replication topologies : for example P-2-P. merge,...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38769544
Yes you can use Merge Snap shot for REplication. In that both server instance are ready to use and updated.
0