Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messaging platform

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-17
Hi All,
i would like to ask;
1. Can i install AD, Exchange, BES in a box?
2. If cant, how di i split them? Exchange + AD in a box and BES in a box? or Exch standalone and AD + BES in a box?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:julisanto
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38769572
1. Can i install AD, Exchange, BES in a box? - Yes you can but not a good practise

2. If possible all three on a different box if not then - AD and Exchange on one and BES on second

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38769929
BES is only supported installed on the same server as Exchange when it is an SBS server. Full product it isn't supported.
I wouldn't install BES on to a domain controller as that will give you problems with permissions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 38769992
the SBS is the only way you can install all of them on one box. I agree with Sembee2 here. I would not try to squeeze BES on the same machine...
AD+Exchange get along well, BES you can run in a Hyper-V environment though
0