[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XenAPp and xendesktop on same servers

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
We have 2 XenApp 6.5 HRP1 Servers at a branch office , which do not serve much purpose.

We were considering XenDesktop 5.6 for the branch office .
Can we install Xendesktop 5.6 on the same servers

As i mentioned these servers do not serve much and have no load .
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 750 total points
ID: 38770319
No, xendesktop DDC cannot be installed on a Xenapp server. It will require a separate server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38771075
Definitely not.  The portICA service would conflict with the XA server, and you would still need an XD controller.

You have 2 servers for redundancy.. you *could* put them in as XD (complete reinstall to be safe), but to what purpose?

Coralon
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 750 total points
ID: 38771981
If the VDI you're planning to give to branch office workers do not require customizations to their VDI and they will perform once basic apps then you can consider Xenapp's published desktop with Win7 kind of view to them (using Windows Aero in 2008). This way you can use existing terminal servers license, Citrix xenapp and mostly importantly reduce number of servers and storage space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38773261
Thank You all.

I would not install XD Controller on the XA session only server
0