Solved

Windows Essentials couldn't be installed

Posted on 2013-01-11
42
5,973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hello Everyone,

Recently I tried to install Windows Essentials, which is Windows Live or MSN,
But I got the following error:
Windows Essentials 2012

Installation details

Windows Essentials couldn't be installed. To try installing again, click Try again.

Couldn't install programs
Couldn't install these programs: Messenger

An unknown error occurred.
Error: 0x80040605
Source: crt110-i386

Get Help

             [ Try again ]         [ Close ]

Open in new window

And if I click on the "Get Help" it takes me to a blank page:
http://g.live.com/1rewlive4startup/helpcenter?!wli8000ffff&ec=0x80040605

I tried restaring the system few times, clean everything and tried several times,
but nothing work.

Any suggestion help will be appreciate, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 21
  • 8
  • 6
  • +2
42 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Uninstall your security software like av ...reboot and then try installing it.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
This is the first time I see this, and btw there is no anti anything installed on the computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
Comment Utility
Since Microsoft is pulling the Live Messenger off its shelves, you shouldn't bother installing it anymore.
Just deselect it while installing the Windows Live Essentials and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then try installing

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

After installing enable all and reboot



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Samuel-AMC--I can reach this link OK.  
http://g.live.com/1rewlive4startup/helpcenter?!wli8000ffff&ec=0x80040605
Try it again.
Here is what it says, but there are several links to more info.
"There are several reasons why you might see an error when trying to install Microsoft programs. It might be because your computer doesn't have enough free disk space, a firewall is blocking the installation, the system doesn't meet the minimum requirements, or a proxy server is preventing the installation. Try each of the following troubleshooting tips, or click the error number that you received for more specific guidance.

Installation error 0x80070643 or 0x800706d9: You need to turn on Windows Firewall


Installation error 0x80070005: You need to log on to Windows as an administrator


Installation error 0x8104000b: It says you’re not connected to the Internet even though you're connected


I get a dynamic link library msi.dll error when I attempt to install Windows Essentials

Check the computer's free disk space
Check the firewall settings
Run Disk Cleanup
Check the proxy settings
Try installing Windows Essentials again
Review the system requirements  "

If you still cannot access that link, let me know and I will try to show you what a specific link says.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what abot my post Samuel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hi  Nobus, jcimarron, ded9, Smighty...
On this computer I'm able to see the link now, but please let me explain few more things,
This Windows Essentials I got this error from is the 2012 version and I've been using it for
a while now, now here the thing, I tried in three laptops to see if I get the same error, and
yes, I get the same error, then I thought there was a problem with the setup file, but the
file looks okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Nobus, the answer on the link you posted is it: Leonard_Su replied on  March 9, 2012 ???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If you have a router then bypass it and connect directly to one laptop and then try installing.

Did u try clean boot


Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
not sure what you mean with that comment, Samuel - explain plse
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Sorry Nobus, what I said was, if the first post or the answer from Leonard_Su replied
was the right answer and solution on the link you posted.

and going back to the subject, the issue still here, but I think the problem have to be
the setup installation file I have, as the issue is going on with every single laptop or pc,
I run the setup file and everything start normal, it let me select what to install and what
not, then about 65% the error shows up, so for now to get arround the situation I went
back to windows essentials 2011. but the wierds thing is that I saved this same file in few
portable hard drives and pen drives and the same problem with those other copys.

This is the version I have: Windows Live Essentials 2012 v 16.4.3503.0728
I forgot the link to download the same file again to see if I get the same issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  , as the issue is going on with every single laptop or pc  <<   that is new info - what exactly are you doing, or trying to do ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Okay nobus... all I do is install windows essential thats all, thats all I need,
thats all I do, install windows essential, then I get the error.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
Comment Utility
Have you tried leaving it out of the initial installation?
You can always rerun setup to add components.

Like I said, Microsoft is pulling WLM. Maybe that's the reason why it simply won't install at all?? - please try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Smighty, but I do not get it, this is an offline installation, so I don't see why I'm
getting this issue, but it looks like few problems I had in the past with corrupted
executable installation files.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes - but on every laptop or PC?  how do you install then? give some info man
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
How I install them? ...come on! are you kidding?
I just run the setup file thats it. as admin or normal, still the same.

Normally when you install windows essential you have the option to uncheck
or select what you need or what do you want to install, normally I always pick
only windows live messenger thats it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Some extra info, on all the machines that I tried to install version 2012
if  try to install the 2011 version, I get this other error:
ErrorThe other problem or issue is that if I go to add remove programs, such
program is not there!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smighty
Smighty earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
okay, first things first. If you want to install WLE 2011 and WLE 2012 is present on the system, you'll get this error. Since the Version 2011 will be updated via Windows Update eventually, it is to no use for us. Please try only installing the newest version.

You should find it in the Program list. If not, just start the Setup Wizard again.
You can try to fix problems with Windows Installer with this fix-it utility:
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Thanks, but look... this issue is something new, and first of all I'm not getting both errors because I installed one of them first, nope, thats not the case, I used to install live messenger like 15 times a day without getting this error, now after giving up with the error from version 2012, then I decided to try with the 2011 version, but like I sain in my preview post, I get that other error, but the 2012 version cannot be found installed in my system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Live messenger is discontinued  ...you need to migrate to skype.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Ded9, let me tell you what I know, and I know about this since 4 months ago already,
yeah, four months ago I called microsoft cuz I had some issues with a hotmail account
I had with them, then they helped me out, and then they changed my account from
hotmail.com to outlook.com, and thats what I'm using right now, actually I just received
this EE reply in my inbox, so what you just said is wrong, but maybe you are not wrong,
maybe what you tried to said is that the messenger is not available no more, but in my
case I don't use Live Messenger to chat with people, I use it just to keep it open in case
I receive emails and other social network notifications, but again, live messenger still here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Download trial version of revo uninstaller.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/download-professional-version.php

locate window live messenger or essentials. and uninstall it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
samuel, that is not what i meant, maybe you misunderstood;
i was referring to the install - was that a fresh install from DVD or an image?
if it was an image with this problem, then it's normal to have it on all, since you probably copied the problem
i hope this makes clear what i was asking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Nobus and all the others, let me explain a bit more, this is what I normally do...
This is something that I always do, I install Windows OS from scrash or either use
system recovery, then after that I configure the system and apply important tweaks.
Then I start installing programs such as Yahoo!, MSN, Skype, etc. so everything is been
fine, no problem at all, in faq I posted this threat here thinking this was gonna be an
easy task to solve. so I have this setup programs in a CD/DVD and also in a pen drive.
and is been a while that I've been installing this Windows Essential without any error.
as for Nobus, nope, I don't use images for this setup files.

Now as for Ded9, I use Your Uninstall, is also a good one to have, but I tried your
suggestion and the installation program is not there or was not there.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
maybe if you UNTICK messenger the install will work ok
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Nobus:
"maybe if you UNTICK messenger the install will work ok"
Thanks Nobus, but the main thing is to install messenger.

Ded9, this tool looks okay, let me try with it, thanks, I'll be back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
No luck, the tool looks okay, but still nothing, it does not show a sign of Windows Essential,
the same thing with Revo Uninstaller or with Your Uninstaller, this is something weird, this
is something new, yeah, this is a new error and to have no solution.
Trying to uninstall Windows Essential
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Samuel-AMC--I went to what was supposed to be the Messenger download site and this is what I got
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/messenger/home

Perhaps just give up on Messenger and migrate to Skype.  All your contacts will be kept.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
jcimarron, I have many doubts still, if you check my first question I described the
error there, which is an unknown error in accordance with windows essential.

An unknown error occurred.
Error: 0x80040605
Source: crt110-i386

But base on this Error: 0x80040605 number, I was just asking myself if the error
have a data base we could search for or something like that, definitely there has
to be an explanation for this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hey guys I solved the problem ^_^
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Samuel-AMC
Samuel-AMC earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Okay, when the installation is nearing completion this is the error I was getting:
Windows Essential ErrorThen I downloaded the full package offline installation, and tried again ^_^ voila!
Installation Done!AgreementWlcomeDone configuringJust as I thought from the very beginning, my installation file was corrupted. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
I was waiting for an opinion from any of you, but is okay, now let me split points,
you guys helped me even if I came with the solution, thank you guys.

Now one last thing, one last question, can some one help me split the points?"
I don't want to lieve question open from now on even if I find a solution myself.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
you can pick multiple answer - no problem, but if you found the answer, you can pick your solution also - no need for points
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Samuel-AMC--This is how you close a question and split points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hey jcimarron, thanks for the link, I watched the whole video.
My answer is at: 03:00 in the video. so I will now try and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hey wait, I did not requested this question to be closed, please, I just split the points,
I was not aware this question was on process to be close.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Oh I see ^_^ deletion request was generate after I split points and submint. :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Samuel-AMC--You are welcome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Thank you guys for all your help
0