Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple way to clone servers

Posted on 2013-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm about to set up three Dell R420's, each of which will use Windows 2012, as hyper-V hosts. They will each be configured an identical manner, except for the server name and IP addresses.

I'd like to set up one and then clone its configuration to the other two to save time. I've never done this and am looking for advice on how to do it. I would like to do this:
1. Simply: I've never done this before, so simpler is better
2. For free: I may invest money into doing this if it works the first time around but for now would be great if I do this at no cost. If there's any software that is free or offers a free trial, I would be willing to try it out.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38769515
Use the server inbuilt options of WDS or use MDT2012, or just the ADK, create a winpe 4.0 boot disk and then use dism to image the drive to external storage and then go onto machine #2, machine #3 and then boot each from the winpe 4.0 and use dism to unpack the image onto the hard drive.

Windows Deployment Services with PXE boot is the recommended way.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38769516
If you have installed server, shutdown it, copy file with virtual machine, start it, run sysprep:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824816.aspx
shutdown without restart, copy file and use it for cloning. Usual sysprep command line:
Sysprep /oobe /generalize /shutdown
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38769811
Thanks for the feedback. I'm not familiar with several of the terms above (MDT2012, ADK, sysprep). Some of them I've heard but have not used them. I was looking for something a little more along the lines of "how to" with some steps I could follow. Is there anything available like that?

Also, my goal is to configure these machines as hyper-v hosts and install some software (antivirus, etc.). I would like that to be carried along with the cloning process. Is that possible?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38769938
There is only one step if you will use sysprep. Prepare your server and run command:
Sysprep /generalize /oobe /mode:vm
seems in server 2012 and windows 8 we have new key (/mode:vm) for virtual machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824938.aspx#bkmk_2
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38770514
Thanks. So once I run that command on the server I've configured, then what do I do? Will it output some sort of file I copy to the new server that I have to run? Do I burn it to a DVD or something like that"

And once I run it on the new server, will all the configuration and apps from the old server end up on the new one?

thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771187
The easiest is Acronis
Use the trial version
No need to restart the machine even to backup
it does it all live
restore the image in 7-8 mins depending on the data on server
its the best out there at the moment
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38771272
0