Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MOSS as EDMS

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Can someone enlighten me whether (or not) MOSS 201x has the full functionality of an EDMS. Especially, if  shared-folder-based digital filing system is existing and one wishes to integrate it with sharepoint as a complete EDMS.

Also, are there any add-ons to MOSS to extend EDMS functionality to have digital stamping of documents?
0
Comment
Question by:trevor_ok
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771455
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 38773089
SharePoint OOTB has document labeling I'm assuming that is the stamping feature you want.
I have implemented SharePoint as a EDMS at a few different companies including 3 different fortune 500 companies. It is not without some desire for improvements in certain areas but it is up there as one of if not the best commercial solution available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trevor_ok
ID: 38780374
What is OOTB? Is it an add-on?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38781165
sorry that's short for "Out of the Box"

Meaning it comes with it as a standard feature/option
0