Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Streamed applications

Posted on 2013-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Hello

  We have Xenapp 5 with  windows 2008 SP2 and published applications are mostly Streamed apps.  When user logs in , he has multiple applications from the same citrix server.  If one applications does not respond , how do i terminate process for one application instead of logging him off which kills all the apps on the server.   If it is a local installed application then I can see the process for example ....outlook.exe but for streamed apps what do I see for uniqueness of the app ?

Regards
Jaf
0
Comment
Question by:jafrullahm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38771068
You reset the session for a specific application in Citrix console or u
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38771070
Are you talking about streamed to the server?

You can look at the session info and kill individual processes, as long as it's not the first one launched, there should not be an issue for the user.  You can also do it from the command prompt:

qprocess <username> /server:<servername>

from there, you can do tskill <processid>

Coralon
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38771097
give a try runnig radecahce /flushall to clear all the steamed files from server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38771291
I believe you can also look at the session from the Citrix Delivery Services Console. You highlight the user's session -> click on show more tasks for the selected item -> click on Processes -> right click the concerned process and click Terminate.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38771969
Another way, you can directly check on the server. Open task manager, show all users, sort by user you want to terminate. You will see list of processes for that user. Select the process for that app and terminate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jafrullahm
ID: 38774031
With streamed applications you wont see the application process name under processes from console.  It will show Radesandbox.exe multiple times, so we dont know which one refers to which streamed application.  

This needs to be resolved from Citrix Access Management Console as Service desk would not access to login to servers.  The option of terminating the session from connection center from users desk did not work.

If it was a local installed application like outlook then under processes you would find outlook.exe which can be terminated but I need to know for Streamed apps.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38775076
I don't know how you might tackle it, but I have stumbled upon an article with a tool that retrieves information from the running Radesandbox.exe and might turn out handy in your case:

http://blogs.citrix.com/2012/07/10/know-your-streamed-application/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jafrullahm
ID: 38860297
I am afraid I still have not got the solution for this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38860443
Did you try the tool in the link provided in my previous post? Any short comings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jafrullahm
ID: 38866209
I think I did , cant exactly remember the result, I will try again and get back to you. But how does it help the helpdesk who will not access to any tool or server ? They just need to kill particular process from the console....
0