Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Profile Picture

Posted on 2013-01-12
13
Medium Priority
?
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Hi Experts,
I have exchange 2010 server with 2000 users. I want to enable the feature to display the picture in outlook or OWA. Mostly my clients are using outlook 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38769613
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38769932
Exclaimer have a free tool that will do the work for you.
http://www.exclaimer.co.uk/outlook-photos/default.aspx

Simon.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38771959
@sembee2
Hi,
This product is great and awesome. I'll go with this. But I have some concerns.
I installed the application on my DC and saved some pictures in a folder. I add the pictures to user thumbnail properties. But my concern after attaching to a user where active directory stores thoses pics.

Appreciating your help.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 38771974
The image is stored in an attribute called ThumbnailPhoto inside the user object inside AD and it has a size limit of 10k

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ilvancri/archive/2009/11/17/upload-picture-in-outlook-2010-using-the-exchange-management-shell-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38774552
In my case I have windows 2008 domain and my domain functional level is windows 2003 will it work ??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38774570
Also will it work with Outlook 2007 ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38776289
Is there a way to deploy pictures for Outlook Web Access ?

I appreciate your help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38777316
Hi,
any update.

thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38777965
Profile picutres in OWA is an Office365 feature only.

Don't bump questions - no one else will see them other than the people who have already participated and as no one gets paid to answer your questions you have to be patient.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38778078
OK Noted.
I have 2 questions
 - How I can apply profile picture for Outlook 2007 users.
_ Profile picutres in OWA is an Office365 feature only.  !!! How I can achieve this.

Thanks for your help.

Samir
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cciedreamer
cciedreamer earned 0 total points
ID: 38786944
Solved. I have enabled profile picture for OWA users with the help of below link.

http://blog.leederbyshire.com/2012/11/07/how-to-show-gal-photos-pictures-in-exchange-2010-outlook-web-app/

Hope it may help others.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 38804758
I have found a solution by myself to enable profile picture for OWA users
0