Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make this div fixed so the content goes under it when scrolled?

Posted on 2013-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
http://www.geniesgameroom.com/ee/#!/page_Portfolio

I want to make the footer fixed at the bottom. It should be about 100px or so. How can I do this so that the footer is fixed and the content goes under it when scrolling down?

Any help is appreciated.
Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:CavemanLawyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amar Bardoliwala earned 1000 total points
ID: 38770009
Hello CavemanLawyer,

Following should help you.

http://css-tricks.com/snippets/css/fixed-footer/
http://ryanfait.com/resources/footer-stick-to-bottom-of-page/

Thank you.

Amar Bardoliwala
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38770183
validate and fix the errors in the HTML
validate and fix any CSS errors
Use display:fixed on the footer along with a value for bottom and z-index

This might help you understand how fixed positioning works


Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:CavemanLawyer
ID: 38770666
Does this work for the <footer> tag in html5? I can't get it to be fixed for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CavemanLawyer
ID: 38770669
nevermind. I got it. I had to remove relative position. It does in fact work for the footer tag as well.

Thank you!
0