Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange - main inbound/outbound problem

Posted on 2013-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi guys

I have a problem with an small business server 2008... First off we are using mcafee saas email protection... the issue was that mails inbound were spooled to the McAfee server as the server kept going offline. The owner of the business started adding updates to the server and rebooted it several times.

I got the call last night to look into.

Internal mail is fine so the exchange services are ok, but the external comms are affected. The first thing I noticed was that the available space on all drives has reached critical levels... Of an 80gb os partition, I have 1.5gb available and on 200mb on the data volume. I have freed up an extra 6gb on the data volume, but finding space on the os partition is a little more difficult.

I think the issue is with the os available space... Does smtp services externally stop if the available storage drops below 2gb or something?
0
Comment
Question by:annantech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 200 total points
ID: 38769726
if they can't cache the emails to the transport quue you will run into issues
the same with Database space it will have issues with local delivery

it depended where the Exchange install is written to as to which drive its reliant on
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pyranetuk
pyranetuk earned 200 total points
ID: 38769788
Yes you're absolutely right. Exchange will stop receiving external emails if the drive which includes the Exchange DB is held on has less than 2GB. it will be rejecting mail based on the back pressure functionality.

Please see below:

 http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-transport-server-back-pressure
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pyranetuk
pyranetuk earned 200 total points
ID: 38769794
Ideally you need to ensure that your exchange DB is on a partition which has plenty of available free space. if Exchange DB currently resides on your OS partition, I would recommend moving it to a data partition which has enough free space.

You can do this from within the SBS Console quite easily by just using the move data wizard:

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc513977(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 200 total points
ID: 38769796
so you need to clear down to get more free space.
Potentially get a full backup to clear the logs down if they are taking up space.

use disk cleanup or if you can get a trial version treesize pro will help you find whats taking up the space if you don't know alredy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:annantech
ID: 38769813
Cheers All... Pretty prompt.
0