Solved

Exchnage power shell can't communicate with Exchange mailbox 2010 SP2

Posted on 2013-01-12
11
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hello all ,

i have Exchange 2010 SP2  during configuring DAG i found many problems which makes me to destroy DAG before it's complete then i remove dag , when i trying to run Exchange power shell i face the following screen  which refer that i can't connect to Exchange mail server which is separated,

shl
then i read about this issues i see that it's related to the IIS then i try to find it's directory i found that it's not exist and give error  as the following :-
is
Please advice ,
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smighty earned 250 total points
ID: 38769913
Hello,
first, did you install "Windows RemoteManagement 3.0" (as Windows Update or Standalone Update) on the machine? - The Exchange Console (before SP3) is not able to work properly with WinRM3.0 installed.

Second, you seem to have lost your Files for the Webs used by Exchange.
Your mailserver's Name suggests, that you have another Mailserver at your disposal. If so, you could copy the Files from C:\inetpub from the second server to the first and restart IIS and the Exchange Services. Admittedly, it's a crude way, but effective...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38769917
this good technet article might have your solution

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/02/04/3409289.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38769920
and some extra stuff to help troubleshoot if the above doesn't have the answer


http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/12/07/3411644.aspx
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38771359
still the issue, :(
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 250 total points
ID: 38771370
what steps have you done from the above advice.


It might be worth re-installed SP2 as that would replace/update file that potentially could be missing
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38771498
that will fix it of course , but  i copy folder from

C:\inetpub

to the other mail server in the same path and it works fine.thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38771832
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for redaweb's comment #a38771498
Assisted answer: 500 points for irweazelwallis's comment #a38771370

for the following reason:

Only copy same folder from similar server, Good day.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 38771833
My answer covers all of the solution. I'd like to have at least some points ;)
0