Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing IP Address Of DNS Server

Posted on 2013-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello Team
i have changed the IP Address of My DNS Server
which IS domain Controller & DNS Server from Subnet mask to another subnet mask
but it seems the DNS not working as i did not changed the forward zone & revers zone when i changed the IP so how to correct this action
0
Comment
Question by:csh2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smighty earned 1500 total points
ID: 38769970
Hello,
I have to point out that this should not be a problem, but somehow I'd never do change the IP address of a DC...

Lets see, you change IP and Subnet Mask and in DNS your server is listed with the old IP Address?
If so, you can simply change the static DNS entries for the Server in DNS and recreate the Reverse-Lookup-Entry. Be sure that you find all entries to that server in the DNS settings and the Subfolders of your Forward lookup Zone.

Then, do an IPconfig /flushdns on all your clients and maybe even an IPconfig /release followed by an IPconfig /renew (you can script a little Batch-File that does all these steps for you...
That should do the trick...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38773436
but it seems the DNS not working as i did not changed the forward zone & revers zone when i changed the IP so how to correct this action
What makes you say this? Can you post an error message?

What instructions did you follow for changing the IP address?
Check out these links to confirm your configuration changes.

How to change IP address of Domain Controller
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579(v=ws.10).aspx

How to change IP address of DNS server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816835(v=ws.10).aspx

Don't forget you need to update the DNS server settings in your DHCP scopes as well as any other static entries, e.g. on Servers.
0