[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP4250 Printer Offline

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Our church has a HP4250 printer that we use as our main network printer.  It went offline two day ago and I have not been able to figure out how to get it back online.  I checked all the physical connections and they are good.  It seems to be in the configuration.  Our network from Comcast went down the day the printer went offline.  The only thing I have been able to see that may be causing the problem is that the configuration on the printer points to a DNS server at 192.168.0.7 and when I did "ipconfig /all" on my computer the DNS server address my computer is pointed at is 192.168.0.6.  I have not been able to find any documentation on how to change the DNS server address on the printer.  Any information anyone can give me will be greatly appreciated.  Also we are running MS SBS 2011 on our server.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38770000
You may have set the printer up to use DHCP. This is generally not a good idea. Go to the Printer setup (on the printer itself), Network area and give it a static IP address. Work out in advance with respect to your server what static IP you wish to use. Set it.

Now at the workstation, go to the Printer Properties, Ports tab and set the IP address to the new Static IP.

You can probably change to the new DHCP address at the workstations, but using a Static IP for the printer will prevent this in the future.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 750 total points
ID: 38770662
I would not recommend the DHCP to be used because you may have configured the printer on Server or Workstation with IP address as TCP IP port, so if the IP changes here it will cause issues and you always have to reconfigure the Port for the printer. Better you hunt out for changing the DNS Settings.

Please have a look at below link, where you can find how to change the IP Address.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=412144&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=412144&objectID=c01846063

If you have made connection to the Printer over IP address through a Web Page, simply go to network configurations and change the DNS Settings as this might be the easiest way to change the network configuration.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 38770817
If the printer lost it's DNS server, that may point to a corruption of the non-volatile memory. In that case I would suggest a cold reset, as shown in this link:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00270689
0