Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows  updates keeps prompting (Win XP)

Posted on 2013-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
A client has said:

MY PC has a problem as it constantly is trying to install 5 Windows updates. Attached is a screen shot of the updates
 
The updates are
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 x86 (KB2487367)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 x86 (KB2468871)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on XP, Server 2003, Vista, Windows 7, Server 2008 x86 (KB2656351)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 x86 (KB2533523)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on XP, Server 2003, Vista, Windows 7, Server 2008 x86 (KB2600217)
 
It says that the updates have been installed successfully – but wants to do it again, and again and again ……
 
This has been going on for about a month.
Document1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arroryn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38770035
I've seen suggestions that removing .NET4 (removal tool in source link below) and reinstalling this via downloading it from the Microsoft site (as opposed to downloading it via Windows Updates) should resolve this.

Source: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/5dea192c-f3ba-4068-89d9-fb6f74b9e510

Standalone installer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=17718

The OS in question is different but the symptoms are the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 38770062
I'd go along with the complete deinstallation of .net 4 and reinstall it from scratch.
Don't forget to reboot when asked (especially after the Deinstallation)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 38770102
Thanks guys. I will advise my client to try this and give him your links.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771346
change the update settings to ask what to install -  then you can deselect these updates
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 38778315
My client says:

"I updated it over the weekend. The PC has been fine for a couple of days now"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38778894
let's wait a couple more days then
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38778908
Thanks for the update Gerlis, glad it seems to be fixed.
0