?
Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard - SQL Express (2008/2012) or Premium Addon?

Posted on 2013-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Client has 5 employees and they are running a small program that needs an SQL server. The load on the server will be minimal.

Three questions:

1. It seems that there is a SQL Server 2008 R2 instance running on the box allready running since I find "SBSMONITORING" and "SHAREPOINT" servers in the "Sql Server Configuration Manager". I do not however see any "MSSQLSERVER" server so I assume that thes SQL server instance that comes preconfigured with this OS is not something you can normally access and that one would need the Premium Addon to enable this. Correct?

2. Would you buy a Premium Addon or go Sql Server Express 2008 R2?

3. Sql Server Express 2012 will not work on this OS, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:tsnirone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38770048
1 & 2 - Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Express is included and installed on SBS 2011. You can create new instance of this server. Never use existing instances. Premium add-on is needed if you like to use SQL Standard (on separate server).
3. It should work

I hope you have enough memory and powerful processor, because SBS have many running heavy services.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 38770054
SQL Server is already included in your SBS server. there is no need to purchase anything else. Just have your app create the db on the server installing a 2nd instance.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38770087
Thanks guys, but how do I install a 2nd instance? Should it be named something default or can I name it whatever I like?

Seems I need the "sql installation disc"...? This did not come with the server/os...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38770104
you can find it here:
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\CMPNENTS\SQLEXPRX64RTM
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38770290
Great! Thanks guys! :)
0