Solved

Norton or McAfee annual  fee auto charged - how to cancel ?

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Presume user uninstalls then gets billed.

Will the credit card co refund?
Do you have to warn the credit co before ?
Do you have to email McAfee / nortons?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38770050
You have to contact McAfee/Symantec (who owns Norton).  For all they know, your computer is turned off and you're on vacation UNLESS you call them.  You (the user) probably had to setup an account with them in the beginning - you should be able to log in to that account and disable auto-billing. Once billed, I'm 99% certain McAfee/Symantec will have to issue you a refund.  You COULD call the credit card company and dispute the charge but odds are you'd lose the dispute because you wouldn't have notified the company charging you and the company charging you would have record that you AGREED to their terms (whether you read them is another story, but unimportant from this perspective).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38770052
Call Macafee and Symantec and cancel the subscription. There should be a link in each app to log into the wite and update the account. I'd do that and cancel the account. If you have been chanrged and want a refund, i'd send them an email from that link, call if necessary and then call the credit card company and say the subscription renewal was not approved and you want to dispute the charges.

If the employee is no longer employed at your company, include that information and cancel each account after you have the refund to make sure it does not continue to happen.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 38770192
To cancel you enrollment in the Norton Automatic Renewal Service you have 3 options.
See:
http://www.symantec.com/support/cancel.html

If you have already beed charged then you will need to negotiate any refund with Option 3: Contact Customer Service
0