Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email went to another recipient

Posted on 2013-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
My client told me the following:

He received a private email from "Client A" yesterday.

Today "Client B" contacted him and forwarded him the very same message from Client A because she recieved it in her mailbox, even though it was addressed to my own client only.

So how would client B recieve this email, and what can I do to stop that from happening again? I just ran ccleaner and TDSS killer, and am now running Malwarebytes, and will also run SAS.

Thanks for any insight. I'd like to be able to prevent this in the future.
0
Comment
Question by:bricar1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smighty
Smighty earned 300 total points
ID: 38770060
you should check the message first and ask the sender if he/she has attached "client B" to BCC the mail. it would explain why she's getting Client A's mail.

Since you didn't mention your mail server, we (or at least I) cannot suggest anything more than that.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arroryn
arroryn earned 600 total points
ID: 38770077
Also check if Client A has set up any auto-forwarding rules that he or she has forgotten about (assuming they are within the same business).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 38770088
Neither client knows the other so it would be highly unlikely that Client B would be in Client A's mailbox. They are separate residences in different towns and are both clients of my customer who reported the issue.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arroryn
arroryn earned 600 total points
ID: 38770095
How do they receive their emails? Do they utilise any servers / cloud-based solutions, or is it just basic Hotmail / Outlook etc etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 38770108
It's difficult to determine because my customer is in a private practice that requires extreme privacy protections. It's just the nature of his business. He is in contact with Client B right now (the one who received the email that was addressed to my customer) to see if there is any possiblity that her e-mail address would be in Client A's contact list.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 38770432
The first question is the email a legitimate business email from your customer.  If it is not, there are many ways that others can send an email (spam) to both clients and have the addressing show only one name.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38771384
It isn't something wrong on your end.

Check the message headers of the message that you received from Client A against the headers from Client B (there might be enough information on the forwarded message).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 38788932
I really wasn't able to get to the bottom of this issue. I split the points between all experts who responded. It seems this was some kind of weird one-time thing. I think this one I'll just have to let go.

Thanks for your suggestions!
0