Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radius Attribute

Posted on 2013-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hi,

Can anyone clear explain the role of radius attributes in the authorization process, I'm unsure of what it is the attributes actually do.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simonphoenix10
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 38770595
Radius attributes allow the radius server to send additional information to the authenticating device.
For example if you have a user authenticating to a WLAN a radius server can check for certain group memberships and assign a certain VLAN to the user. This VLAN is communicated to the wireless controller / access point via radius attributes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonphoenix10
ID: 38798238
Thanks, are you able to explain the process i'm particular interested in if the attributes are generated by the NAS and sent to the Radius server or returned by the radius server to the NAS.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 38921481
The attributes are usually set on the RADIUS server and sent to the NAS when a client tries to connect.

So for example, you would set a policy on the RADIUS server which assigns privilege level 1 to a user in the ReadOnly group, but assign level 15 to users in the WriteAccess group.  The group will generally be a security group that is assigned to the user's account.  The NAS wouldn't know about this as it just relays the credentials from the client to the RADIUS, then does whatever the RADIUS says.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 38921483
As specified by the previous expert, the attributes are sent from the RADIUS server to the nas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simonphoenix10
ID: 38943567
Thanks for the example make it easier if you had a link to PDF or article I would appreciate it
0