Solved

Sharepoint 2010 library permissions

Posted on 2013-01-12
10
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I have 3 SP Groups that have Contribute permissions at the site level. I have a library that these groups can access, but I want only one individual in one of the groups to have contribute permissions on the library. I Stopped Inheriting Permissions on the library, but the group Contribute permissions are still allowing others to edit documents. I'm sure I must be missing something, but if a group has certain permissions at the site level how can they be changed in the context of a particular library or list?
0
Comment
Question by:dgmoore1
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Levi Gwyn earned 500 total points
ID: 38770380
It sounds like you did everything right so my answer is a guess.  On the library that you only want one person to have contribute rights to, go to library settings and remove all permissions for all groups (if you're not the site admin, give yourself full control first and obviously don't remove your permissions).

Add the groups back manually and manually give them read permissions.  Add the user back manually and give him/her contribute rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 38770417
I'll give that a try - will get back to you. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 38770493
OK - I created a new library as a test and assigned read access in the library permissions to one of my groups. But when logged in as a member of that group (using a test account) I can still add and edit docs. I remain puzzled.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 38770683
Hello,

you can check where these permission come from by going Library Settings > Library permissions > check permissions. Then enter the name of the usere. Now you will see their permissions and also which group membership is granting them.

Check that the permission for "Read" has not been changed from the default. Permission levels can be freely defined. They are just labels. What counts are the actual permissions assigned to each permission level.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 38770692
I did that and found that Contribute permission is passed to my test user account from the SP Group the user is assigned to. So I'm not seeing how to set permissions from the library level if they're overridden by permissions assigned at the site level. There must be something I'm not getting here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 38770749
Within the library, you need to stop inheriting permissions, then select the tick box for the group and click Edit User Permissions on the ribbon. Select the Read permission level.

Now all members in that group will have the access defined in the "Read" permission level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 38770803
That's what I did. But the members still have the Contribute permissions assigned originally to the group. Hence my puzzlement...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 38770806
Can you post a screenshot of the changed permission settings for the group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 38770880
Sure - I'll put it up tomorrow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 38771949
By removing the groups' permissions and adding them back I was finally able to get it working correctly. Thanks for you help.
0