Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP dv6500 Laptop/Vista Home,SP2, Display is Black, External monitor shows just fine.

Posted on 2013-01-12
19
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
HP Pavilion dv6500 (shown elsewhere in laptop. as dv6636nr), running Vista home premium,  originally brought to me, presenting as:   had loaned to friend to do a paper,  when returned, he went to 'boot' and No Display at all....not even a faint image.  Yet you can 'hear' it boot into Vista.
Have tried new 15"LCD,  tried new display cable, new inverter,  checked all connections for clean and proper seating.   Tried the  power button, battery out, cord off / on  tricks - no joy.
Other friend suggested perhaps stuck in 'presentation' mode ?   Fruitlessly searched for  comb. of keys to disengage - no joy.  Tried  Fn+F5,  Fn+F8,  Shift+F5,  and so on.  Probably have changed so many system things it's not funny.
But it still gives a perfect image on an external monitor.

What am I Missing ????
Thank you.
N.
0
Comment
Question by:Nanci252
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38770218
Have tried new 15"LCD,  tried new display cable, new inverter,  checked all connections for clean and proper seating.   What am I Missing ????

In this of stuff, probably the backlight tube. This is a cold cathode tube that may come with a complete lid, but not with the LCD by itself or the inverter by itself. No backlight = no display but it will work on an external monitor.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38770391
Do any of the LED's light? if not, the power supply is probably dead.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38770409
The computer runs and displays on an external monitor so the power supply is likely fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nanci252
ID: 38770933
All the LED's on front and keyboard panel are normal and lit according to their need.
Yes, I did all the  "pull out battery, remove elec.power, etc. hold/press power 30+ sec,"" etc.
Booted machine ( I hear it) fine, but no joy with display.
All parts (other than what came Out of his)  were  tested and new - according to I tested them against a  good inverter,  a good backlit screen,  etc.    Oh I been  buried under duct tapes of screws for Days. LOL

Yes, I tested those that were brought to me on his machine : and tested them after removal to prove out if each 'could have' been  culprit....and  just the led  screen  stayed dead ...the inverter  brought up the test machine display.   The same w/ disp. cable.

I just keep thinking it's One stupid Thing I have 'over-looked'  !
Once ext. mon.  worked - yes,  DID go and download /install  all latest Windows Updates, HP detected Updates on their site, and  back-ck'd for all drivers related to display - in device manager and services.   May have MISSED  a few in 'services' and that's where I'm thinking I need  to hunt again ?

Have Ruled OUT -  mobo > it's showing perfect on an external ;   Backlight > brand new screen DOES light when  hooked to 'this' machine's exposed inverter;,  and  there was one sugg. that  graphic chip had 'overheated' to it's seat, and 're-solder'  that ?  but again -  It  shows Fine on external. .... No sense doing Damage to it (risk)  w/o good cause.
 
This problem HAS to be  a driver conflict  - mobo vs. display - and in BIOS  level - system starting code, commands , etc. ?
or  a wire or seat is corrupt > ck'd  'seating' and haven't seen any obvious signs of corruption as in greenish, corrosion stuff,  but yes, corrupt as in driver corrupt....ran SFC /scannow -  and it returned a   'found several unfix able'  has ended  (still researching to look into THAT)
.
OR  'the friend'  had used it as a 'presentation' - and I cannot FIND the combo of keys ( Fn+ what F-   will DISengage that mode)  and I have  fourteen support pages off HP  and still no key combo to take it off  or put it In  'presentation'.  Nvidia card control panel does not allow for a choice of two monitors...simply shows Single.   another clue that presen. mode is Not it.     BUT  did consider  a  sleep/ hibernate  hang/ freeze  and  troubleshot that a minute - but  here Again, too -   it  Shows fine and boots normally  on the  EXTERNAL monitor .
Pullin  my hair out about now.  LOL   This is a friend of a long time one,  who I'd Like to Impress and return it working 100%  and  gain HIS  referral-ability,  like all my other 'good' jobs gone home.

FYI   it's an NVIDIA  GeForce 7150/ nForce 630M    Video
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38770961
Here is an HP source for using Presentation Mode on the DV6500 laptop.

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=3369402&prodTypeId=321957&objectID=c01369231

On my Thinkpad it is Fn-F7

But it seems unlikely to me to be a driver. It might be.  Also, any laptop I have ever used will start on the laptop screen if disconnected from any other monitor. So shut down, start up with nothing connected and see if the screen lights. If not, connect a monitor and see if Fn-F7 works.

But if the screen will not light with nothing connected, it would seem more likely to be a hardware issue of some sort.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38771020
@: Nanci252 - Try starting this machine with a Linux boot CD or with Ultimate boot CD. See if the screen lights with an external operating system.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771366
seems like a video chip died
since the laptop is unusable, you can try if reflowing helps :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vhd-ot9vFfs&gl=BE

personally, i use a heatgun, and put a capsule with some solder in ti on top - to see when it melts; then i continue for 10-20 sec
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nanci252
ID: 38771701
Going to ''retire'' this question unresolved.  i will continue to explore options one more day.
I still  do not feel it's the video card - as the external continues to work and the onboard screen does not.
One more take-apart and double ck. everything....and yes, I'll try UBCD.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38771800
I still  do not feel it's the video card

I agree, but I think there must be another hardware problem somewhere.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771815
try running from a live cd, or install another (free ) OS like ubuntu www.ubuntu.com

http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso        Knoppix
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38771993
Hello Nanci252 y et al,

BTW, do you see the HP Splash screen?
Or can you get into the BIOS Setup of the unit?
> You have not mentioned either of these, or at least I did not note it.

I had a similar problem and thought it was the system board, until I accidently pass the display under light and I could see the Windows Logo screen - it was so faint that it could only be seen if the room was dark and you held a light at about a 30 degree angle - like I noted, it was by accident.  

I replaced the screen and all was well - you may have mentioned that you did that, was not sure.

The best advice given so far is to boot this system off of a either Linux based CD or using BartPE, which is a Windows based tool.

Rojosho...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nanci252
ID: 38772036
reply to  ?? rojosho........Safe mode w/ external = Yes it goes there.  w/ onb'd monitor - No.

Image of any kind on screen, or any reaction by screen during seconds/ minutes after pressing Power  =  No.  Not a thing,  even  checking for faint ghost w/  flashlight,  looking from diff. angles = no , nothing.
Have  replaced  screen - still no joy -  and screen is a good one,  as  tested-out with  known working machine.
Thank you.   for  ideas..
Trying  UBCD   today -  wish me luck, I'm tired of 'thinking' on this.  It's my sixth screen replace/ screen issue  job in two years.  Not afraid of them,  just  stymied on this one being a stinker.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772048
Sounds like there is a problem with the onboard video not working properly with the LCD screeen but working with external monitors.  If you have another hard drive, I'd suggest swapping it and running a quick Win install on it. If the same this happens, it appears to be hardware on the MB. If not, it's a crazy driver related issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38772435
TG-TIS,

Excellent suggestion and may I suggest using Windows XP SP3 if you have it.

Rojosho...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nanci252
ID: 38772496
Hey guys,  THANKS  I will try that, I think I have at least One that can slide in there.  will ck compatibility of course.    I thought of that >   guy said no specific personal data concerned, I was  going to reinstall via the Vista Recovery - but I do have a XPsp3 that's cool and wouldn't hurt to have it installed - even if I only use that little bugger  as a storage drive. etc. etc.

BUT.  If I disappear for the rest of  Jan 13 > into 14  ..........I have a small  crazy batch of family coming by.  Lord knows,  when I'll  get to just sit and try this immediately.

WILL  touch base  mid-day Monday.
Nan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38772614
Nan,

Dont party to hard  :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38773489
try booting from the knoppix cd - no install needed, and the cd is useful later too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nanci252
ID: 38789205
This is the answer that came closest to solution.   Ends up the  entire Vista is corrupt and did the  driver fixes,  changed screen resolutions and  swapped the  'key combo' to switch from tv output .
I did however have to return the machine without full resolution.   Between an electrical check and several other attempts.....there is a short in the motherboard that is preventing a full connection to the precise port the display cable plugs into,  altho the port the external uses is still functional.
He will need the graphic reflowed, and a new mobo......but agrees,  use it  headless for a small time and purchase a new tablet  to replace it's common usefulness.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38789239
@Nanci252 - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0