Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i disable java with a batch file

Posted on 2013-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am looking for protection against this Java exploit that is in the news right now.
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-57563567-263/new-malware-exploiting-java-7-in-windows-and-unix-systems/

My AV solution has no definitions for it and I cannot find any news from Oracle on when a patch will be available.

The only thing to do to protect my client machines is to disable Java. I have about 100 machines, so doing each one manually is not an option.

I found command line switches for a silent uninstall here:
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/guide/deployment/deployment-guide/silent.html

But, i'd rather find a solution to just disable java and also to re-enable it after a patch is released.
0
Comment
Question by:bts86
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771231
So you want to disable the java plugin.  Java has been full of holes and almost every week I hear of a new exploit for another 0-day vulnerability.

DisableJavaIE.reg
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0000-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0000-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0000-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0000-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0001-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0001-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0002-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0002-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0003-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0003-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0004-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0004-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0005-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0005-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0006-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-0017-0006-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]
"Compatibility Flags"=dword:00000400

Open in new window


http://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/how-to-disable-java-internet-explorer/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38772228
I got fed up with it last year and uninstalled it completely.  I don't want it on any computer that is exposed to external sources.  JAVA is great for application development on closed systems, but just too dangerous to be used on public networks.

Cd&
0