Solved

checking by myself to see if regular wordpress user can upload

Posted on 2013-01-12
10
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
without giving the url, because I want to check on my own


I want to see if my wordpress installation (with current pluggins) can allow a regular user (not wp-admin) to upload images to website
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 38770222
Just log out and visit the upload page.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 250 total points
ID: 38770513
Or use a different browser at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38770863
there is a a link to and a page that has 'upload' in the filename but nothing happens


I am working on a website that the other developer left and the client can not contact the developer
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38770877
Create a regular user account from the backend, logout, and log back in as that new user.  

This is not complex.  Either you are logged in or you are not.  If you are logged in to your Admin account, you see admin stuff.  If you login to a lower-level account you see stuff that account can see.  If you are logged into an account that should see an upload form and you do not, there is a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38770937
when I say regular user ( I meant a user that is not logged in)

and what stuff should I be looking for (uploads for non users plugins)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38770977
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38771018
>>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/Q_27991475.html

front end plugin

is one example of many plugins

I am searching a wordpress website to see if a non user can upload an image

should I google every plugin that has been installed
or search through the php code for the keyword 'upload'

or is there an easier way

I am a beginner in wordpress
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38771062
No one can upload an image from the front end unless the admin has allowed a method to do it.  

I think you need to rethink and rephrase the question.  This is all over the place and I honestly have no clue where you are going with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38771121
>>
unless the admin has allowed a method to do it.  

I am looking at a website where the web developer has left and I can not contact them

how can I see if the admin has allowed a method to allow a non-user to upload an image

there is an upload button for a non-user but this could be in development

the client is not technical and does not remember what the previous developer has (has not) done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38776973
upon looking at the question I wrote and the question I was thinking

these two experts answered the question I wrote

thanks
0