Solved

Which came first the mb cd-rom or win7

Posted on 2013-01-12
9
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have an asus p8z77-m motherboard that came with a disc I assume that has drivers on it, etc.  my question is do I need this disc if I plan to install win 7 on my computer ?  If I do need to run the motherboard disc, then what is the sequence of running the cd-roms, do I run the motherboard installation disc, then windows 7 ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 75 total points
ID: 38770220
In all cases first will be Windows 7 setup disk. Sometimes it may ask for additional drivers. In this case insert motherboard disk. After installation insert motherboard disk and run setup toinstall al missing drivers.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 38770243
Personally I prefer downloading the drivers and utilities for the motherboard directly from the manufacturer's site (Asus), as chances are that those from the download site are more up-to-date. So it is very seldom that I use the mainboard's CD ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38770246
When running windows 7 if it ask for additional drivers how will I insert the motherboard disc if the win 7 disc is in the pc...i also own an external cd rom drive so perhaps I should use this in anticipation of being prompted for the motherboard disc ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38770276
iAs I mentioned, I prefer downloading the drivers directly from the site. If any driver is needed for the installation, it is the driver for the disk controller. So that I unzip, and then I store them on a USB stick. If your Windows 7 Setup doesn't see the hard-disk, just search for the driver on that stick, and after that the Hard-Disk should get available for the installation.

Once the OS is installed, install the chipset driver (if there are any for your OS), reboot, and after that install the other drivers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38770279
If it will ask for drivers, you can safely extract Windows disk, insert disk with drivers. Later setup ask you to insert Windows disk back (and later may ask to insert motherboard disk again). You can, of course use external drive of even download drivers from ASUS site, unpack and place them to USB flash
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 75 total points
ID: 38770370
After installing Windows, you may notice a new drivers missing. at that point, I'd install the remaining drivers from the Asus disk. Also some drivers from that disk may work better for those specific devices. After your install, you should be able to evaluate the situation better.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 38770471
(1)  Install Wndows 7
(2)  Go to Device Manager and see if there are "unknowns".   If there are, you can do one of two things, depending on whether or not the network adapter is one of the unknowns.

=>  If the network adapter needs a driver, then insert the motherboard CD and let it run.    Watch carefully, as it will by default install a bunch of utilities you don't need => all you want is the drivers [probably NIC, audio, and possibly chipset].

=>  If the network adapter is "known" to Windows 7, you may want to first run Windows Update to get the OS up-to-date before using the motherboard CD.    There's a fairly good chance Windows Update will install all of the necessary drivers for the unknowns.   If Device Manager is "clean" after you run Windows Update a few times (repeat until no more updates), then you don't need the motherboard CD.

But the specific answer to your question -- as already noted above -- is that you absolutely install Windows 7 first.     The motherboard CD runs "under" the control of Windows.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 38771414
one more thing to mention : you best check the bios for any onboard devices that you need  - and check that they are enabled, before starting the install.
i also never install extra boards, or devices from the start -  just install the OS, then add devices and drivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38791845
Thanks for the clarifications...I was very confused after reviewing the motherboard instructions...
0