Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is a corsair psu tx650m compatible with an asus p8z77-m

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Is the corsair power supply tx650 m compatible with my asus p8z77-m motherboard ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 800 total points
ID: 38770217
Yes, all modern power supplies are compatible. There are no any special requrements for p8z77-m
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 38770482
Not only is it compatible, but it's an excellent choice.    A modular supply allows you to make the interior of the case much neater, as you only need to install the wires you actually need.

Note that you have to connect both the ATX power connection AND the 8-pin auxiliary CPU power connection -- the tx650M provides this with a 4+4 connector (designed so it can be split for motherboards that only have a 4-pin aux CPU power connection).    If the two halves aren't already connected, you need to push them together before you plug it in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38773316
Thanks for the confirmation all on the PSU.  garycase thanks for the note on the connectors as I was reading the instructions for a PSU and this was not clear to me and now it is...The build will resume on Friday when I pick up my nephew from school :)
0