Solved

.msi GPO Deployment

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
This is a general question, if I deploy a .msi application using GPO, will the computer try to reinstall the app everytime it reboots or just the one time? I tested and the when I ran gpupdate /force and rebooted, it did take a little longer before I could actually login and the software did install correctly, the second time I rebooted it booted up like normal, so that makes me think that the software will install once and then it's smart enough to know that the software is already installed if you reboot, and it won't try to reinstall again. Can one of you please confirm this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 38770251
It will install only if its not already installed (you may see a message saying 'Installing Managed Software' if you look carefully when this is being done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 38770255
Excellent and thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 38770486
When you receive a successful install, you will only see the install happen once.

However:
a) If you installed the application to the MACHINE (not to a user), each new user who logs in will see a "Please wait while configuring software" - this is normal - self-healing is adding in the per-user bits for that user.

b) You may see looping of a package if the MSI is not succeeding.  For example, if the MSI needs a pre-requisite package that is not on the system.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now