[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

top.document equivalient in Chrome

Posted on 2013-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
top.document.getElementById(iFrameId)  .... works fine in IE but returns null in Chrome.

Any thoughts please ?
0
Comment
Question by:cehrnow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771238
Should work

Can you show the html with the iFrame? does it have an ID or just a name?

e.g.

var iFrameId = "myIframe";
top.document.getElementById(iFrameId);
.
.
<iframe id="myIframe"....
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771349
Hi,


You can even try -

window.parent.document.getElementById()

Open in new window


Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38786167
Hi,

Is the issue solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 38786225
top.document.getElementById(iFrameId)does work..the issue was something else.
window.parent also works.
Thanks
0