Solved

virtualizing exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-12
9
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I have a question about virtualizing exchange 2010 with vmware. I have a small environment with 25 users. Is it ok to virtualize exchange 2010, any performance concern? is it stable? I have virtualize other server before but never exchange.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 38770248
Exchange will virtualise with no performance issues at all as long as your server is well spec'ed.
Only limitation is that yuo can not virtualise the UM role if you utilise it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38770253
can i also put exchange 2010 on the same server as windows 2008 AD, put it all on one server rather than 2 virtual server. this is for a 15-20 users environment? all my reading say that exchange 2010 should not be on the same server as DC.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38770260
NEVER EVER put exchange on the same server as your AD.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 38770262
Exchange 2010 is supported and stable on VMware Hypervisor and Microsoft Hyper-V.

Do not install Exchange 2010 on a Domain Controller.

As for performance, that would very much depend on the specification of the Host Server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38770263
Also when you say same server as your AD, I read that to imply you only have one AD server, make sure your environment has at least TWO AD Controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38770267
2 AD controllers, even for 15-20 users enviroment?i guess i need to buy more server license?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38770274
That is your choice. Your second AD controller could just be a virtual machine running on a laptop with 4GB of ram tucked away in a corner somewhere but for resiliance and peace of mind, have TWO.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38770282
If your single Domain Controller fails, you'll be sorry, all your accounts will be lost.

Unless you have a good Bare Metal Restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38770301
thanks all
0