Solved

External Hard Drive Interferes with Boot-Up

Posted on 2013-01-12
5
744 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I am running Windows 7 on a Lenovo laptop with USB 3.0 capabilities.  Yesterday I purchased a Western Digital Passport 2TB external hard drive.  The drive works fine, but when it is plugged in on boot-up the computer hangs at the Lenovo splash screen.  If I plug the hard drive in after Windows loads (e.g. at my user login screen), everything works fine.  I tried going into MSCONFIG and disabling the automatic unlock feature of the drive, but it didn't change anything.  All of my other USB 2.0 and 3.0 devices (including 2 other external drives)  work fine without any boot-up difficulty.  Any idea what could be causing this?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mprssjpr earned 300 total points
ID: 38770285
At a guess, does the external drive have any WD software included on it, in its root?

There could be something that is confusing the laptop's BIOS into thinking it's a bootable device.

If this is the case, there would be two options:

1. Examine the drive in Disk Management, and check if it has any hidden partitions. Delete them all, and make a new one, remembering to format. (You might want to make a copy of the WD software in case you want it back later).

2. Change the boot options in the laptop's BIOS to exclude any external devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 38770312
Thanks.  

1.  There is definitely WD software on the drive, since it has built-in security encryption.  I don't think I should mess with that.

2.  Can you tell me how to adjust the boot options in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38770337
Try chaning the boot priority...make sure hard drive is set as the first boot device.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 38770339
The WD software on the drive is the glitch.
To adjust the boot options in the BIOS see:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 38770358
Thank you!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
The business world is becoming increasingly integrated with tech. It’s not just for a select few anymore — but what about if you have a small business? It may be easier than you think to integrate technology into your small business, and it’s likely…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …

685 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question