Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access file with attachment data types - Part 2

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Someone had helped me with my original question titled, "Access file with attachment data types" but I now realize I need a little more help.  The individual that helped me supplied a file named "Access-BasicLinkFormReportImages.mdb" which works fine but now I have to somehow make it work with PDF files.  The Access version being used is 2007.

Will it somehow work and what has to be done to change it?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 38770296
Attached you will find a simple adaption of the simple example.
Access-BasicLinkFormReportImages.mdb
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38770304
You can't view pdf file in image control, you should use Web browser control (and you need acrobat reader installed). Look at sample
Access-BasicLinkFormReportImages.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38770518
Yes, both are adaptations of my basic sample file.

Here is the one I made specifically for PDF's.
You can select "All file Types" from dialog box to select Images, ...etc
...or again, you can modify the code to filter for your specific file types.


Just note that the webbrowser cannot display *All* file types...
As I stated, there is a difference between "Viewing" a file and "opening" it...
Access-BasicLinkFormDisplayPDFWe.mdb
0