Solved

Convert Image to Line Art

Posted on 2013-01-12
7
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I'm looking for a simple to use, low cost, graphics editing tool.  I need to convert color images to high contrast, black-and-white, line art.  Most of the suggestions I've received produce grainy grey, mediocre images.  I've seen Photoshop users use filters to convert samples of my images in under a minute.

Is there something available that's not as expensive as Photoshop?

Thank you in advance.

AielloJ
0
Comment
Question by:AielloJ
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Try paint.net. It is not a photoshop, of course.
http://www.getpaint.net
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:AielloJ
Comment Utility
als315,

I've heard of this program and decided to try it based on your recommendation.  My anti-virus program blocks the site as a proven malware site.  Please advise?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
Strange. Ms Security essentials do not blocking it. Here is direct download link:
http://www.dotpdn.com/files/Paint.NET.3.5.10.Install.zip
You will need .net 3.5 also
http://www.dotpdn.com/downloads/pdn.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:AielloJ
Comment Utility
als315,
It appears the malware warning only comes up when you try to download it from the site's links.  I used your direct link and its fine.

I've managed to get color images converted to black and white, but can you give me an overview of the process needed to make images look like line art?  I would want to eliminate grey tones and sharpen edges and outlines.  It looks like it could do it if I follow the right sequence of steps.

Thanks in advance.

AielloJ
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
You can use Ink Sketch effect (Effects-Artistic-Ink Sketch).
Before:
beforeAfter
after
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
gimp.org gives you just about everything photohsop has but open source an free.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Cant really do any better than als315 has posted already,
I can show a few different angles.
These are filters, if you wanted to try you can also convert to greyscale
The main reason you get artifacts is the png format, try using jpeg fist then save it as png after you have converted it to greyscale
I have paint dot net  among other tools,and it works a treat, drop your image on>load image
 then go to effects Pencil Sketch it's far better than Ink Sketch
and adjust
Using the above image
 straight pencil To add even more in Paint Dot Net load your pencil sketch or grey-scale then go to effects>stylize and then relief or embossed etc to try them out add one then click cancel
Real World paint is another
 
 http://www.rw-designer.com/image-editor
Always Download Paint dot net from authors site
http://www.getpaint.net/

Real World paint verses Paint dot net
Real World paint verses Paint dot netGimp
GimpNero photo editor
Nero Photo editorAnd to go outside the how about embossed
embossed
0