Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vMotion MS Licensing: when changed? Lic. tied to hosts?

Posted on 2013-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I now have the impression that Microsoft ties the VM Guests running Windows Server 2008/2012 to the particular host on which they run, regardless of whether the host is a VMware or Microsoft operating system.

Worse yet, if you use migrate guests from one host to another using vmotion, you need to have enough licenses on the destination host to accommodate the maximum number of guests that might ever be running on it.

WHEN DID THAT POLICY GO INTO EFFECT?

DOES/DID THIS APPLY TO SERVER 2008 (or just 2012)?

With 30 guests on 4 vmware hosts, it appears that MS Datacenter OS is the least expensive way to go ($3k X 4 hosts= $12k).  Doing the math based on Standard licenses it appears several times more expensive.

Thanks for any clarification,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1800 total points
ID: 38770431
it applies to ALL Microsoft OS VMs.

Its been applied since 2006, the following document is dated 2006.

Microsoft released this original document which started the ball rolling....(this is historical, and has changed)

Datacentre Licenses are the most cost effective license, per processor in the host.

also see this VMware Community Forum Posting

Microsoft Virtualization Calculators and VMware Calculators
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gsmartin
gsmartin earned 200 total points
ID: 38771746
Microsoft DataCenter is the only licensing I use for all my ESXi hosts; for obvious reasons.  If you're using advance VMware features such as vMotion DataCenter is required to avoid licensing issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38774787
Thanks hanccocka, the links are great.  It's amazing how many people don't know that the OS of the guest is linked to the underlying hardware, even if you are not running microsoft on the underlying hardware.

I asked 2 friends at 2 other companies and they didn't know that either.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38774791
Thank you!

Great Info!
0