Solved

Backup Solution

Posted on 2013-01-12
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

We currently have Norton Sbs2010 Backup and backup to tape every day.

This has been the norm for us since we have had servers

What I wondering is that we have never looked at alternatives and credible ones at that.

What are other people using in the real world? Is tape backup still relevant or is something better out there we need to be looking at?

We have approximately 300GB to backup, which includes an exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38770428
We backup multiple servers nightly using Backup Exec 2012 with backup to disk activated. it works very well. We also backup exchange and had needed to restore files and mesages with no problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38770452
Tape is very uncommon these days.Most businesses use disks connected to USB docks, or NAS to backup to. Also, a lot of backup software you get these days won't support tapes anymore.

But in my point of view, particularly if you need to archive your backups, tape is still the way to go. If the tapes are stored properly, you can probably still read from them decades later, if you have the hardware necessary...

Also, most of the modern backup tools do an image based backup, that means you won't first have to install the OS to a replaced or repaired server, and the restore goes really fast. My preferred backup utility for servers these days is StorageCraft's shadowcopy. It is very comprehensive and gives you lots of options, from being able start your backed up server directly from within Oracle's VirtualBox, which means there is hardly any downtime while the crashed server is repaired, to being able to make incremental backups every 15 minutes, and being able to consolidate old incremental backups into the full backups.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38770454
We still do use Backup Exec with Tapes and it works just fine with TB of backup so i would say until you dont have issues its always the right path

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 38771192
Acronis with NAS give you lots of options including universal restore
Means in case of a disaster you can restore image of a server to any available machine or workstation without having any issues
All sort of options like incremental backup or scheduled backups from hourly to daily weekly or monthly backup options are there
You can mount the image and look into the contents of the image file and even modify it
It triggers an email after successful completion of backup task or else
You can define the tasks as per the allocated partition space of the backup location or the number of last say 10 backups, so it would automatically delete  the older backups to maintain the last 10 backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 38771527
Oh okay, we have acronyms back up installed.

So effectively it would be better to install a NAS with large space and raid and backup to this instead of tape?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38771678
Personally I'd rather use USB docks where you can use normal HD's with. That way you can easily take your backups for safe-storage somewhere offsite. A NAS still tends to be onsitem so unless you in turn backup from your NAS to an external disk your not as safe that way.

And again, if you need to archive your backups stay with tapes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772024
It's a matter of preference. If tapes are working and there is no immediate need to change, I'd stay with then for a while.  They provide great compression, security and the ability to take a backup off site. USB allows the same but can also provide some cost savings. nas is great, but again everything is normally onsite.

A great backup plan to to take a monthly backup (tape, or USB) and store it off site. Then run weeklys with incrementals to USB or tape.

You can also mixin a web based off0site backup. They are getting popular.

Only you know how often you need to restore data and what the critical areas are for your business.
0