Solved

Windows 7 does finish installing?

Posted on 2013-01-12
11
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
CPU: AMD 8350
RAM: VENGEANCE 8 X 2
SSD: SAMSUNG 250 GB

After Windows 7 restart it does finish installing. The monitor goes black and all stop.

I tried removing one memory stick. but it did not work.

The SSD is new and does have anything.

What should I do?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38770479
What version of Win7 are you trying to install?
Is this installation using the CD/DVD that came with the original machine?
If not - Do you have all the proper drivers for the motherboard you are using. It soulnds like a Driver is getting hung up.

If you are trying to install a copy of Win7 on a computer that did not ship with Win7 - it has to be a retail copy - Using a copy that was designed for another computer will not work. The Manufacturers slipstream their own drivers into the installation disks - assuming that their hardware is being used.

Also ALL Microsoft operating systems are sold and licensed for a single machine. You cannot reuse that license on another machine (exceptions may be on a full retail copy - If you installed it on a computer that was not powerful enough to run the OS properly - you can format the HD and reinstall on a different Machine - However you have to call Microsoft to get the Activation redone
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38770530
This is a custom computer. No Windows 7 came with it.
I bought a Windows 7 disk. Also, I have the mother board disk drivers but I can not install them until windows is up and running.

how can I detect what driver is messing with Windows?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38770560
Which motherboard? Usually on the manufacturers website there is a set of hard drive manager drivers that are meant for installation.. just put them on a usb key when you are installing.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sumit Gupta
Sumit Gupta earned 62 total points
ID: 38770931
Go to Boot menu?BIOS of system, by pressing F2 key i suppose. Try to see if Hard disk is detecting there. Check Boot order and make hard disk as first boot if you already installed OS.

If you are not able to see hard disk then try plugging hard disk again.

Can you tell when you restart your system: you gets any error or something on screen?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 63 total points
ID: 38771211
This is a know issue with windows 7 installation....looks like the windows 7 disc you have does not  include sp1.

After the installation is complete ...remove the disc ..tap F8 key on boot and login to safe mode with networking. Disable graphics driver from device manager and then boot in normal mode.
Go to graphics card manufacturer website and install the latest driver...reboot and your issue will be resolved.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38772369
Hello ded9,

 I can not access safe mode with networking. The message that I get is Windows cannot complete installation in safe Mode. To Continue installing Windows, restart the computer.

Hello ve3ofa, this is the mother board
Mother board: 990FXA-UD5   GIGABYTE

Hello sumitgupta85:
   The SSD is a Samsung and is being detected in the BIOS.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38772380
In that case try installing again...when the installation reaches 90 % hold shift + F10 ..you will get command prompt ..and type devmgmt.msc..you will get device manager. Disable graphics adapter and continue with the installtion..let the computer restart and check.

After you boot to desktop make sure u install updated graphics card driver.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 38773470
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38784604
Hello everyone,
               I got into Windows 7 in save mode and disable the Graphic Card. After this, I was able to log in all the way.

          I installed all the Windows updates and than, I installed the GeForce Graphic card. After the installation, Windows had to restart to update with this new changes. However, the computer did not start up again.

        My Graphic Card is 4 or 5 year old. It might be a compatibility issue. I am a way from home for a week or two, but when I come back, i will buy other Graphic Card and try with it.

I won't close this question until I find the issue. I want to tell you what is going on here.

Thank you and have a good day.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38785871
You dont have to buy a new graphics card...just make sure sure you have just one display cable going from tower to montior ...if you have two then disconnect it..

There should just one cable vga or dvi or hdmi


Purchasing new graphics card is not required...you can try another vga, dvi or hdmi cable.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 38786009
did you try the fix  i posted? any result?
0