Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

MS Excel counting cells that meet criteria based to two conditions

Posted on 2013-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi all,
I wonder if you could help me.

I have two columns of data. One column 'F' has the results of a calculation the other 'I' has the results of a count of a teams results. (I've attached a simple spreadsheet that represents this but not the actual one to keep things simple.) two-criteria.xls

I want to be able to count the cells in 'I' that have 1 in and it's corresponding value of 'F' range is between 0.5 and 1 for instance. I thought I could use a COUNTIF function but for the life of me I can't get it to work.

I've deleted out my attempts from the spreadsheet.

Any assistance would be gratefully received.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Irazor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 800 total points
ID: 38770495
You can use SUMPRODUCT:

=SUMPRODUCT(--(I:I=1),--(F:F >=0.5),--(F:F<=1))

Flyster
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38770515
Well I hope you have Excel 2007 and up as in this attached file.  You use SUMIFS
gowflow
Copy-of-two-criteria.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38770516
If you want to include both 0.5 and 1 then in the formual you would change
">0.5" to ">=0.5" and
"<1" to "<=1"

gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Irazor
ID: 38770538
This is excellent as it gives the result in one cell. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38770651
Sorry hv u tried my solution ?
gowflow
0