Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open Access 2010 drill through with multiple criteria

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I am trying to build a drill through sales form.  
When I click on a cell, I want to open another form (frmSingleMonthSales) filtered by a month number (L1, L2M L3...) and customer number.

If I use the line below, the form opens with all sales from Mth L1
DoCmd.OpenForm FormName:="frmSingleMonthSales", WhereCondition:="Mth= 'L1'"

If I use the line below, the form opens with all orders for the proper customer
DoCmd.OpenForm FormName:="frmSingleMonthSales", WhereCondition:="ID_CUST_SOLDTO = '" & Me.txtIdCust & "'"

When I combine the lines as below, I get a Run-Time error 13 Type mismatch
DoCmd.OpenForm FormName:="frmSingleMonthSales", WhereCondition:="Mth= 'L1'" And "ID_CUST_SOLDTO = '" & Me.txtIdCust & "'"

If the each of the first two lines work, why won't the combined line work.

Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Scamquist
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 38770503
WhereCondition:="Mth= 'L1' AND ID_CUST_SOLDTO = '" & Me.txtIdCust & "'"
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38770522
In addition to Ron's correction, if your Customer ID is  numeric, drop the single quotes that are delimiting txtIdCust  as text:

 WhereCondition:="Mth= 'L1' And ID_CUST_SOLDTO = " & Me.txtIdCust 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Scamquist
ID: 38770551
Thank you for the assist.
0