Solved

Active Directory Knowledge Transfer Checklist

Posted on 2013-01-12
5
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Hi,

We are transitioning a new client and I have been instructed to complete the Active directory KT Part.

DO any one have a Checklist Outlining the things i should cover up in the KT Session?
0
Comment
Question by:Seshadrim
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smighty earned 125 total points
ID: 38770820
There's no recipe to do this, but there are a few things to consider.
You want your client to continue your work with full insight in changes to the default settings as well as passwords, etc.
Schema Changes/Extensions
Basic Configuration (AD/DNS/DHCP and other services)
Concepts used (File Server Access Rights, Naming schemes, etc.)
Passwords and Users used for Services or Administration (with the inclination, that the Client should change them once the transition is complete (for your safety)
Changes to the default configuration (Installed Hotfixes, Changed Settings...)(
Activated Roles, Features and Installed Services
Certification Authority (If deployed)
...and everything else the Client wants to know regarding the installation
I'm sure I missed something, but I hope other Experts here will continue my list :)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 38770908
Good list above some other things I'd add

POCs for other teams (firewall admins, application teams, infrastructure team etc).  Sometimes you need to know who to call.

All build documents, naming convention docs, security,  and SOPs if you have them.

All numbers/contract numbers/support numbers for vendors and software...in case they need to open tickets.

I'd use AD toplogy diagrammer to give them a good drawing of the environment.

Do you use any third party tools with AD...full info on those tools.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38770921
A good explanation of how you have their Group Policy Objects set up would also be tremendously helpful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 38848592
Are you satisfied with the answers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 38898455
Good Explanation
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now