Solved

Unable to index into an object of type System.String

Posted on 2013-01-12
11
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello, I am getting the following error and not sure how to fix it.
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
Type the new TELEPHONE Number: 3033334444
BINGO NO -
Unable to index into an object of type System.String.
At C:\scripts\AD\loops.ps1:71 char:3
+         $InputTelephoneNumber[$counter] = "-"
+         ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CannotIndex

Open in new window

And this is the code:
[string]$InputTelephoneNumber = Read-Host 'Type the new TELEPHONE Number'
for($counter = 11; $counter -gt ($InputTelephoneNumber.Count - 2); $counter--) {	 
	 if (($counter -eq "7") -and ($InputTelephoneNumber[$counter] -ne "-")) {
	    write-host "BINGO NO -"
		$InputTelephoneNumber[$counter] = "-"
	 }
 }

Open in new window

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:namerg
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
Comment Utility
I'm not really sure what you're trying to achieve here, but if it is pattern matching on the input of a phone number look at using regular expressions. But, looking at your code as is, you're using $InputTelephoneNumber.count. This will always return 1, because the string only contains 1 object, the string. So When you finally get $counter to be less than 1, and -2, it is -1. So you are effectively doing:

$InputTelephoneNumber[-1]

Open in new window

This is an invalid index for an array. So, maybe you mean to use $InputTelephoneNumber.Length instead, which is the length of the string. I don't think this will achieve whatever it is you're trying to do either, what are you actually trying to check? If a certain character in the string is a dash/hyphen?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
can u explain first what is the purpose of your code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
Comment Utility
Well, $InputTelephoneNumber  is an array once you enter the phone number right ?

So, if I enter 3034445555

3 -> Position 0
0 -> Position 1
3 -> Position 2
4 -> Position 3
.
.
5 -> Position 9

Correct ?

So, if I want to change the value of Position 3 for (-) and Position 7 for (-), how would i do it ?

In other words how do i replace values in an array ?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
use index to change array values:

position 3:
$InputTelephoneNumber[2] = "-"

position 7:
$InputTelephoneNumber[6] = "-"
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
Comment Utility
Hmm, but can I replace the number [2] by a counter $i or $counter ? Like my code reflects it ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
Yes use $counter as the array index
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
What do u expect the phone to look like?
For example
3034445555

Should be
303-444-5555

Am i correct?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
In any case you dont have to loop the number.
With one line of code you can reformat it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
Comment Utility
Yes, you are correct.

The thing is in another language your treat the array as I said, but in powershell is different and is hard to understand the logic for the array if i want to change values if i want to treat the index as a counter..
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To format a number the same way you want you do the following:
$telephoneNumber = {0:###-###-####} -f [double]$telephoneNumber
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Why don't you simply insert the the '-'?
$InputTelephoneNumber.Insert(3,"-").Insert(7,"-")
0