Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What would you do? - need opinions on how to address an HTML layout issue

Posted on 2013-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
http://www.geniesgameroom.com/ee3/#!/page_Portfolio

I this page needs to be about 3000px in height. The rest of the pages are around 1000px.

Since I have a fixed footer how can I increase the page height without effecting the height of the other pages?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CavemanLawyer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38770721
What is the exact problem?
Since your footer is nailed to the bottom of the page (position: fixed; bottom: 0px;), it will always stay there regardless of page's height.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CavemanLawyer
ID: 38770734
The portfolio page needs to be heightened to about 3100px to show all of the pics. That breaks the other pages.

I need to be able to resize the portfolio page without effecting the other pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CavemanLawyer
ID: 38770735
The #content div
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38770772
You don't have a div with the id of 'content' on the page!.
The portfolio is displayed in a li tag that you can toggle its display property from none to block.

<li id="page_Portfolio" style="position: absolute; display: block;">

Open in new window

if you define the required height to this li item, nothing will be broken:

#page_Portfolio{
 height: 3100px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CavemanLawyer
ID: 38771129
That did not work.

I see
<article id="content">

Open in new window

at line 83.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38771286
Both elements must get the same height:

<article id="content" style="height: 3100px;">
<li id="page_Portfolio" style="position: absolute; display: block; height: 3100px;">

It should be an inline styling like that to override other css rules.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773312
Hopefully the updated version works for you. Just take care of all of the js errors.
0