?
Solved

External IP and Firewall Configuration for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hello, I have just finished installing exchange 2010 in my Exchange 2003 environment. Since we only have a single exchange server environment, and a single static IP. How do I ensure internal, but more importantly, external connectivity? We have a sonic wall router, and I need to make sure that mail delivered goes to the correct server. Some mailboxes will be on 2003for the time being, some on 2010. I need to ensure auto discover, activesync, and outlook anywhere works. I should also note that all email is filtered through mxlogic, how do I make sure email is delivered to the correct place? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:indigo6
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38771782
Look i guess as Exchange 2003 was in place so emails would be getting already routed to it ..... you will have to change Firewall rule to point to Exchange 2010 server for Sending\Receiving emails

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773584
I see two possibilities for you:

The easier one is to buy a second static IP address for your second mail server for the time you need it.

The more complicated one is to find a mail relay service that allows you to send all your  email to a non-standard port (other than 25). you might look up http://domainmx.net/port25.shtml or http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_mail/outbound_port_25_unblock.html.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 38776561
I think it is up to how you plan it.

first thing is whether there is an outage required.

1. do anyone use OWA externally if yes, with your single IP address, you will need to advise end user.

2. test sending email between exchange 2003  and exchange 2010. Will email flow correctly?

3. setup your exchange 2010 to accept internet email and send internet email
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738138(v=exchg.141).aspx

4. confirm your OWA work internally, confirm certificate name match your domain name.

5. do the Switch over of IP address from the firewall (point them to exchange 2010)

6. do testing against it.
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ is the way to confirm outlook anywhere work.

7. if good, then keep it, or else, switch over the IP address back to exchange 2003.


then post your problem here :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 38932807
We use MXLogic, that alternate port trick will be interesting.
0