Solved

IIS 7 error when browsing asp.net website

Posted on 2013-01-12
7
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
when browsing ASP.net from IIS 7,  I am getting the following error. How can I change:

mylen = Len(NTuser) -8
NTuser = Mid(NTuser, 9, myLen)            

 so that it wont give me an error.


Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.ArgumentException: Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.

Source Error:
Line 62:         NTuser = UCase(Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER"))
Line 63:         mylen = Len(NTuser) -8
Line 64:         NTuser = Mid(NTuser, 9, myLen)

Source File: C:\inetpub\wwwroot2\TEST\default.aspx    Line: 64

Stack Trace:
[ArgumentException: Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.]
   Microsoft.VisualBasic.Strings.Mid(String str, Int32 Start, Int32 Length) +723658
   ASP.default_aspx.page_Load(Object Sender, EventArgs E) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot2\TEST\default.aspx:64
   System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e) +25
   System.Web.Util.CalliEventHandlerDelegateProxy.Callback(Object sender, EventArgs e) +42
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +132
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +66
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +2428

Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.4223; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.4223
0
Comment
Question by:ocdc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 38770760
you need to check if Len(NTuser) is at least 9 (or mylen is at least 1) before you use the mid function
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocdc
ID: 38771112
How do i do that? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 38771123
You must not have anonymous authentication turned on. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306359

You should do some error checking to ensure that you are actually getting a value for NTUser.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ocdc
ID: 38771205
It is not turned on.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38771219
Do you have forms or Windows Authentication Turned On? (you need one or the other preferably Windows Authentication)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocdc
ID: 38771297
Windows Authentication Turned On
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38771339
Try this and check your results, expecially username length

Default.aspx
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title>Web Server Username Test</title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    Username is: <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Width="386px">Username</asp:TextBox>
    Username Length is: <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server"></asp:Label>
    Uppercase Username is: <asp:Label ID="Label3" runat="server"></asp:Label>
    After Mid-String Operation: <asp:Label ID="Label4" runat="server"></asp:Label>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Code behind default.aspx.vb
Partial Class _Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    Protected Sub TextBox1_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles TextBox1.Load
        TextBox1.Text = Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")
        Label1.Text = Len(Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER"))
        Label3.Text = UCase(Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER"))
        Label4.Text = Mid(UCase(Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")), 9, Len(Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")))
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0