Solved

CentOs 6.3 Web based Install to New Server

Posted on 2013-01-12
13
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Say,

What do I download in order to install CentOS 6.3 via the HTTP option provided during install.
I insert the DVD downloaded from this site : CentOS-6.3-i386-bin-DVD1.iso
http://mirror.ufs.ac.za/centos/6.3/isos/i386/
But it fails to complete install as it wants CD/DVD media, but doesn't find it on the DVD above.

I was thinking to use the HTTP option provided.
How would I go about it and which download would I use from above site?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38770755
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38770797
I've downloaded part 2, and inserted it but same error. PS the error is early in the 1st DVD install
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38770857
Download DVD images and each one in a different DVD.  If currently if you are seeing dot ISO files, then you have not burned correctly.  When you would burn it, you should see the files inside the ISO image and NOT the iso image itself.  Some burning softwares do it automatically but in some you have to extract and then burn.  You have to be careful how you actually burn it.  And remember one ISO per DVD and don't pick the CD ISO files.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38770902
If you're taking the ISO's and making bootable USB sticks with them, whatever you're using isn't making the sticks correctly... to make them work as they are, you need to delete the /packages and /repodata subdirectories from the USB stick, then copy the entire .iso file to the root of the USB drive...  when you start the install and get prompted for the location of the image file, point it to the USB drive.

Otherwise, use the livecd-iso-to-disk scripts to make your USBs... then not only will they boot correctly, but you won't be prompted for the location of the image file once Anaconda loads.
e.g.
# livecd-iso-to-disk [pathto]/CentOS-DVD.iso /dev/sdb1
presuming the USB stick is seen as /dev/sdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38772129
ISO are correctly burned. I'm not talking USB, but rathar HTTP install
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38773073
Do you mean a network install, booting from the 'netinstall' image and transferring the files contained on the DVDs from a pixie (PXE) server (either local or somewhere out on the internet)?

As explained in this blog post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38777230
Yes!
How can I setup the local server to serve the install files? The blog shows only for remote server. The files are large and change of corruption or installation error are greater with remote server.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38779599
OK... we may be talking about 2 different things.
PXE booting typically *is* from a local network...

PXE servers send an entire bootable image across the local network for machines with no optical drive... and, with enough memory, even machines with no hard drive at all.
I suppose you could setup a DHCP server to point the PXE client to an image on the network, but it would have to be something simple/singlepurpose, like Clonezilla Live, or GParted Live (and even then it would make more sense to have the image stored locally).

And there are wikis that tell step-by-step how to setup a PXE server on CentOS.

The 200MB Netinstall CD actually goes out to the repository mirrors and fetches the packages you choose from the initial setup program (Anaconda).

That's possible, but because Anaconda is not very robust when it comes to recovering from internet delays and finding its way through proxies, using the Netinstall across the internet is not officially supported.

The best way to use the netinstall iso is to setup a local repo mirror.
e.g. http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/CreateLocalMirror
Though that Wiki is for CentOS 5.x, everything should work the same for 6.x... where it says 5.x substitute 6.3 (or 6.4, 6.5, etc., as they're released), and where it says simply 5 (with no minor version), substitute 6 (with no minor version).

i.e. in the first step you would change the commands

mkdir -p /share/CentOS/5.8
cd /share/CentOS
ln -s 5.8 5

to

mkdir -p /share/CentOS/6.3
cd /share/CentOS
ln -s 6.3 6

You can also simplify it by mirroring only the i386 or x64 architectures.
To choose a repo to mirror, pick one with "rsync" in the far-right column in the list
http://www.centos.org/modules/tinycontent/index.php?id=30
(assuming you're in North America... EE no longer puts a poster's selected time zone on their posts, so there's no telling where in the world someone is if it's not in their profile.)
Then drill down deep enough to find the paths to the specific repos you want to mirror (to use with the rsync command lines).

I recommend at least the "os" and "updates" repos, with "extras" also a possibility (not many packages in it... you should be able to tell at a glance if you'll need it), and for 3rd-party pacakages, at least the "epel" (extra packages for enterprise linux)... scroll down at https://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/publiclist/EPEL/6/ to see them, and again look for rsync support.  

Because of http://rpmfusion.org/ 's 'nonfree' repo, most enterprise locations leave them turned off/disabled rather than sort through all the licensing restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38780131
Excellent post Tx.
Pls explain what NFS stands for and what will put in to remote server when run anaconda?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38780534
NFS is Network File System, which is a method of mounting non-local drives.
The default method that samba and windows use is CIFS.
There are 2 components to NFS, the NFS server and the NFS client... the server portion must be running on the remote drive's controller, and the client mounts the remote drive so it 'looks like' a local drive. If I recall correctly, the only package[s] you need installed would be "nfs-utils*".

If the example line in /etc/fstab is used (myserver.my.net:/share   /share   nfs   rw  0 0), then you would point it to the folder where the drive is mounted ("/share").  You might need to open the iso with a program like AcetoneISO (et al), edit the setup files to reflect your local repo locations, Save the edited netinstall iso, and burn it to CD... then you wouldn't need to specify the location in Anaconda... it would read it from the /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Base.repo file. I'll have to try setting up a local repo and booting the netinstall CD over the next few days (in my 'spare' time - Hah!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38781684
Tx... Pls let me know
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38853042
You can always intall minimal system from CD1 and add packages with yum after.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38854535
What method do you prefer to use to install to a PC with no CD Drive Darr247, as this is what we need to do.
0