Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limited or no connectivity Not connecting to the internet

Posted on 2013-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I just reinstall the software on my laptop and I installed Netgear WG111v3 Wireless adapter
It shows that I have connected to my ssid at 54 Mbps which is great so that part is correct, I no my router is Moden is working. But I still can not connect to the internet I am getting this error
Limited or no connectivity
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38770761
"Limited or no connectivity" usually means you didn't actually get an IP address.

When you right-click the network it says you're connected to and choose Status, then look at the Details, what does it say is your IPv4 address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 38770781
Phsical address    E0-91F5-98-30-DB
ip address   169.254.159.95
submask    255.255.0.0
Default Gateway
DNS Server
Wins Server
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38770846
169.254.xxx.xxx /16 (255.255.0.0) is the Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) range.
That's the range used when a DHCP address is requested but no reply from a DHCP server is heard/seen.

Is there a DHCP server running on the network?
Is there some kind of Access Control List in force, such as filtering by MAC address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 38770887
I wouldn't have any idea where to look for the information you asked
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38770928
Both of those are usually handled in the router.

What router do you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38770974
If you know the ip address of the router, then assign an ip address close to your router. suppose if your router ip is 192.168.1.1 then assign a static ip to your laptop like 192.168.1.2- 192.168.1.254 (any address) to the wireless or wired interface whatever you are connecting your laptop with the router.
If it works then access the router at that IP address using a web browser and manage your dhcp from there for future inconvenience.
0