Solved

C# generate facebook application ID

Posted on 2013-01-12
11
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I want to know if I can from my application get users to generate facebook application ID and then actually have the application ID

Please let me know if this is possible

Thanks

R8VI
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38771791
Hi,

I think NO. You have to do that from Facebook website!

More info - https://developers.facebook.com/apps

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38771930
Off course not !
Facebook will not allow this and there is no such a system to generate an application ID first then assign to any application.
Since you are creating application on facebook platform, so you can't access their system without creating an app from  https://developers.facebook.com/apps
0
 

Author Comment

by:R8VI
ID: 38772169
Hi,

Both thanks for this answers, so is there a way then I can actually post comments on users wall/timeline from my website at some point later and not instantly ?

thanks

R8VI
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 250 total points
ID: 38772552
Hi,

I think you can - https://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/api/post/

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 250 total points
ID: 38773909
0
 

Author Comment

by:R8VI
ID: 38774035
Hi techChallenger1,

Many thanks for the link above, this is a great example but I get thrown off my thinking that this will only post to my page is this correct ?

If not then what part of the code should be edited in order to post to friends or other peoples timeline/wall

Thanks

R8VI
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 250 total points
ID: 38774159
You can see following code
protected void Post(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    Dictionary<string, string> data = new Dictionary<string, string>();
    data.Add("link", "http://www.aspsnippets.com");
    data.Add("picture", "http://www.aspsnippets.com/images/Blue/Logo.png");
    data.Add("caption", "ASP Snippets");
    data.Add("name", "ASP Snippets");
    data.Add("message", "I like ASP Snippets");
    FaceBookConnect.Post(ViewState["Code"].ToString(), "me/feed", data);
}

You need to change the above data with your information
Just check it out the demo on the same page, you will understand the working. !!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38774342
Hi,

As far as i know, we can't post in friends or others Wall!

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4478497/posting-to-a-friends-wall-on-facebook-privately-using-graph-api

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38786164
Hi,

Is the issue solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:R8VI
ID: 38798369
Hi roopeshreddy,

Nope this is not solved yet. This is what I what like to do

1) Users logs on to my site with the facebook social plugin
2) Writes a comments
3) This does NOT get posted to facebook instantly
4) After I have reviewed the comment
5) Then Post to facebook on users wall

Points, 1,2, and 4 is not an issue I can do that in my site but its the others I am stuck on

Thanks

r8vi
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 250 total points
ID: 38798383
Hi,

As i said, it may not be possible. Since it creates SPAM, if it allows to post on other users directly!

Hope it helps u...
0