[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Window Installation

Posted on 2013-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hello,

I observed app folder in hidden after installing oracle 11g in window environment.
It is supposed to display as a part of Oracle Home. I can't run sqlplus from command prompt.
Please let me know how I can fix the problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snoor07
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 225 total points
ID: 38770906
Can you check if sqlplus.exe exists in app/.../BIN folder?

the Environment Variables, the System Variable Path should be set
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoor07
ID: 38772342
I didn't see app folder , how I can check whether sqlplus.exe in app/.. /BIN folder ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 225 total points
ID: 38772438
Normally the app folder is in the root directory, like ( C: , D: ) unless you specified something different during installation
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 1275 total points
ID: 38774280
What kind of Oracle install is this (database or client only)?  Oracle has dropped SQL*Plus for Windows from their client software after version 10.  The Oracle database software still includes the command-line version of SQL*Plus  for whichever operating system your Oracle database software runs on, so you can use it to start and stop the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoor07
ID: 38775205
I just created another database with different path for Oracle  Home. It is running successfully.
However, it is showing me two different Oracle Home . How can I remove unwanted oracle home ? I don't know why it was failed for the first time . Please let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1275 total points
ID: 38775233
Yes, if you install Oracle software twice on the same machine but with different paths (directories) that will give you two different Oracle_homes.

How to remove the unwanted Oracle_home?  The recommended way is to run the Oracle installer, and choose "uninstall", then carefully choose the location you want to uninstall.  Or, you could just delete the unwanted directory manually, and manually remove the entries for that Oracle home from your registry.

We don't know why the first install failed for you, becasue we don't have access to your system so see what happened.
0