Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Malware Threat-Level Service with Automated Emails?

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I just received an email from one of the folks at the office who was concerned about the Java Zero-Day vulnerability. I did a little research, and a couple of the workstations at the office, were, in fact, at risk. Is there an email service with which I can subscribe from which I'd receive an automated email if a malware threat suddenly appeared that exceeded a certain threat level. It's important that the threat level comes from a credible source. (I have no interest in whatsoever in warnings from the Associated Press or Reuters, for whom every malware threat is code-level-red.)
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38771872
I have not heard of such a service and I get a lot of emails that "covered" this issue. I have excellent security and I do not get viruses, but I did heed this warning, disabled Java, and restarted my computers.

This was a thought and judgement process, not an automatic process.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1120 total points
ID: 38772891
Suggest you for the govt or CERT mailing list which they will info as below. Most of it based on CVSS

http://web.nvd.nist.gov/view/vuln/detail?vulnId=CVE-2013-0422

http://www.us-cert.gov/cas/techalerts/TA12-240A.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38796984
Thanks!
0