[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Auto complete on xenapp published Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi, I have a little problem with outlook published on xenapp 6.
I have 9 xenapp 6 servers in the farm; auto complete works fine on them.
Recently I added 2 more servers to the farm.
And all the servers (11 servers) are in the same OU.
But in the 2 new ones auto complete doesn't work; so users have to always re write their email addresses and of course as all users complain:)

I was not the one who set the 9 first servers, the guy before me did.
Is there something I am supposed to add on the 2 new ones???
They are in the same OU as the the 9 others though, so the same GPOs apply to them!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38771100
- make sure all the applies has been applied to the new servers
- check specific policy for outlook
- check Profile sync and make sure all the tools are installed correctly
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38771249
For each user facing this issue you need to re-import the .nk2 into outlook mailbox as follows:

1. Ensure that .nk2 file (<user outlook profile name>.nk2) exists under %AppData%\Microsoft\Outlook folder
2. Start Outlook.exe using the command outlook.exe /importnk2 and then click OK. You can either do this using a script or by temporarily publishing it that way.


But, first try this with one user and check whether it will resolve the issue. If it does, most probably it should, then do it for the rest of the users perhaps by a script or temporarily publishing Outlook as Outlook.exe /importnk2 as said - once you ensure that all has it started that way then you can republish it back as normal.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38772422
Hi Guys ,
thanks for all your answers, but the article Basraj gave me says that all the auto complete settings are stored in the Exchange server.
That means that every server pulls that info from Exchange.
All my servers are in the same OU, so the same policies apply to all of them.
Then all of them are working fine and only 2 have that issue???
I have 3400 users in the company so fixing the problem for the users one by one is not the solution, so sorry Mutawadi i cannot do that.
I tried with my account, I logged to one of the 6 servers auto complete works fine.
I logged to one of the 2 new servers and it doesn't work.
So I assume that this issue is  affecting all the users.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1440 total points
ID: 38773523
I have clearly mentioned that you do that through a script or by publishing the command temporarily - so you don't have to go through the 3400 users in your company; it would be automated.

But since you mentioned that even with your account on those 2 machines only - then there might be something affecting the application of the policies on those 2 new machines. You can use RSOP on those machines and those that are fine to compare and pinpoint the issue (what is applied, what is not and what might be overriding!) If this is possible, rather than overload your head with troubleshooting this way, you can run gpupdate /force on those problematic machines and restart the servers (of course, assuming that no one is connected - but if users are connected then you will have to wait for your maintenance window or out of office hours to carry it out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38775041
Thanks Mutawadi I'll try that, and let you know.
Thanks.
0