Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere Client Password Lost

Posted on 2013-01-12
17
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
vSphere Client Logon ScreenHi,
  I have two VMWare hosts: 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.124.
  For some reason I lost username and password to connect to vCenter where I was able to manage both VMWare hosts.  Luckily I can log on to each host by using IP address:   How can I recover the password or reset the password?
  Do I have to uninstall/reinstall vSphere client completely?
  Without VCenter, I am limited as to additional functionality copying VMs across Hosts ... etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 38771042
Can't tell what version of VC you have, but if your VC is installed on a Windows server then just use credentials that have administrator level access on the server.  If it's 5.1, make sure you specify domainname (hostname if standalone) with username.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 864 total points
ID: 38771453
Create a new vCenter Administrator Account, or reset the Local User Account or Domain Account you have been using for vCenter.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Marcel B.
Marcel B. earned 216 total points
ID: 38771531
I put some possible approaches below, which help you understanding and solving this issue.

Please reset the password of the user account you use to gain access to the system.
This could be done through AD.

Uninstall / reinstall of vSphere Client isn´t necessary.
Each user which is member of the local Administrators Group from your vCenter Server got the right to logon into vSpere Client.
You can use the local Administrator of your vCenter Server to logon into vSphere Client
I highly recommend to create global groups which are granted into local Administrators Group of your vCenter Server like ESXi_Admins_%computername%_A to maintain User Access to your vCenter Server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38772053
Here is more information.
IP: 192.168.1.2 is for VMWare host ESX V5.
On this host, I created a multiple VMs. One of them is called 'TS3' - Terminal Server #3.
I believe that I logged into TS3 using Remote Desktop (from my Win7 workstation) and installed VCenter.  I am not sure if I used my credentials or network admin credentials to log in to TS3 to install VCenter.

Anyway, at the end of installation, I am sure that the logon screen showed TS3 in the IP Address/Name field (instead of IP address). Also I know that 'root' was not there in User Name and somehow username and password was automatically populated. And that is the reason I do not recall exactly what it used to say in the username and password fields.

I tried all kinds of combination of usernames and passwords.
mine (which is net admin equivalent), domain admin, local admin (administrator). But none of these worked. But that is all I could have ever used during the vCenter setup.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 864 total points
ID: 38772065
have you actually installed vCenter Server or mistaken it for the vSphere Client?

check the TS3 server for vCenter Server Service?

You can use single sign on credentials logging into vSphere vCenter, these are the same credentials that you would have logged in and installed vCenter on TS3 with.

Just Check vCenter Server is installed and Services are running?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 38772173
You might also make sure that the vcenter service is running, too, assuming it's installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38772234
ServicesVMware SoftwareHere are Services.msc and VMware menu from Start.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 38772363
Services aren't running... did you try to start or reboot server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38772420
VCenter Service Start ErrorI started it, but I got an error:
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38772437
VC WebService Start Failure
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 38772447
Is the database service running?  Probably MS SQL..
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 864 total points
ID: 38772474
Well you cannot login because VMware vCenter server service is not available.

This may be due to invalid credentials, or to a problem with connectivity to a domain controller, if this machine belongs to a domain and VMware VirtualCenter is running as the LocalSystem account.

Also check this Kb

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017390
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38772619
I stay away my desk for a while. I will get back to you later today.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38772991
What if I uninstall VCenter client and re-install it?
What would I loose by doing this?
I feel that it would be very time comsuming to troubleshoot these errors.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 864 total points
ID: 38773027
Well you would not really lose anything, because it would use the same VC database.

if you uninstalled everything, you would lose performance history and summarys, vCenter Inventory look, and customimzation specficiations. (not much, that cannot be re-created in 30 mins)

but you issue looks like an AD issue, or username and password authentication issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38773036
all usernames and passwords are working fine. No has reported any issues logging in and I have been using network admin credentials so far.

I will uninstall and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38773222
I un-installed and re-installed vCenter. It works fine now.
Thank you for your help.
0