Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Touchsmart 300-1000 White Screen

Posted on 2013-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Have an HP Touchsmart 300-1000 I'm working on. Chief complaint so far is that upon booting into any operating system, either the screen goes dark (Linux boot CD's) or the screen turns white (Windows 7, it's main OS). Even tried Windows 7 safe mode, and same deal. When it gets to where it's about to show the desktop, screen turns white.

What's strange is that when I ctrl+alt+del, I get the normal blue Windows 7 screen with the usual options. Task manager, etc.

Any ideas on what could be the problem? I'm frustrated so far.

Travis
0
Comment
Question by:TheChosenOne2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38770982
When you boot to Windows 7 Safe Mode, you start with text mode. Does it switch to VGA Video after booting?  Or is that white or dark?

Since the screen does not work properly with a Linux boot CD, then it would seem that the graphics chip is manfunctioning. That would be my first suggestion.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheChosenOne2
ID: 38771025
Actually, to append my thought above....

it did work with my Linux Mint 13 disc afterall. It just took a few more mins than expected. Does that change your answer?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771039
If you can display video with an external operating system, then the computer has probably been hosed with bad malware and viruses. This is very common as many users do not exhibit any common sense in their browsing ("Can I fix your PC for you?  Yes!  System hosed).

You try a repair install. See:  

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Back up the computer (Ultimate Boot CD) and run the repair install. If that fails to run or correct the problem, then you need to check your backup, format and install Windows again.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771351
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheChosenOne2
ID: 38772440
Yep, that was exactly the problem. Thanks a lot man! Reinstalled Win 7 and worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38772452
@TheChosenOne2 - Thank you and thanks for the update.
... Thinkpads_User
0