Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

entity framework code first and another database

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have an issue with a code first database.  I have some data in a table that I copied to a new database so when I regenerate my code first db that I can copy it back.

If I create my code first db i can do inserts.  If I create my db, delete a table, then restore it using a select into statement, I can no longer do inserts without having an issue with null ids (they are generated).

How can I copy data from one database table to another without deleting the first?

I am currently trying this:
SELECT * into   [JTradeAdmin].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues] FROM [JTradeAdminCopy].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues]

but it requires me to delete the table first which gives me issues.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771026
Do this:

truncate table  [JTradeAdmin].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues]
insert into  [JTradeAdmin].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues] select * from  [JTradeAdminCopy].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues]

(Assuming you can perform DDL statements from C#)

If it's not a huge amount of data, try this instead of the truncate :

delete from  [JTradeAdminCopy].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues]
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771094
Before doing it, you can add if exists, drop table condition

if Object_ID('[JTradeAdmin].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues]') is not null
              Drop table  [JTradeAdmin].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues]

SELECT * into   [JTradeAdmin].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues] FROM [JTradeAdminCopy].[dbo].[OptionSettlementValues]
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 38771152
Hi jackjohnson44;

Entity Framework supports seeding the tables with data from your code in the database initialization process. Please see this post, Entity Framework Code First Database Creation Strategies, it has a sample to follow.
0